Dr. Santosh Kumar Srivastava
Principal Scientist

Entomology

8763147838
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
Experience: 34  Years
Educational Qualification
Degree
Subject
Year
University/Institute
Ph.DEntomology1988C.S.A.U. Kanpur
M.ScEntomology1982C.S.A.U. Kanpur
Research Areas
Eco-friendly pest management for quality/organic food production, gender friendly pest management technologies,Pesticide risk reduction,vermicomposting and IPM
Previous Experience
Institute
Designation
From
To
C.S.A.U. KanpurScientist31-08-198730-08-1992
C.S.A.U. KanpurScientist-SS31-08-199221-03-2002
DRWA, BhubaneswarSenior Scientist22-03-200221-03-2005
DRWA, BhubaneswarPrincipal Scientist22-03-200528-04-2014
C.S.A.U. KanpurSenior Research Fellow08-07-198331-12-1985
C.S.A.U. KanpurResearch Associate01-01-198630-08-1987
ICAR-CIWA , BhubaneswarDirector25-02-201515-02-2016
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge (Library) 18-05-200203-09-2004
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge (Vehicle) 30-08-200215-08-2003
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge (Hindi) 15-07-200220-08-2003
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarIn-charge Assistant Finance and Accounts Officer26-08-200603-05-2007
DRWA, BhubaneswarMember Secretary IRC23-10-201025-02-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarMember Secretary RAC24-05-201125-02-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarSection-in–charge, Crop Science Section 29-11-2013
ICAR-CIWA , BhubaneswarVigilance Officer 11-03-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarNodal Officer RFD16-12-2010
DRWA, BhubaneswarScientist In-charge, PME Cell21-02-201117-06-2011
Awards
  1. AZRA Fellowship Award 2016 by Applied Zoologist Research Association Bhubaneswar
  2. Certificate of Achievement in LEADERSHIP by ICAR-CIWA, 2016 , Bhubaneswar
  3. Bharat Jyoti Award 2013 by India International Friendship Society, New Delhi
  4. International visiting scholar fellowship 1997 by ICRISAT Asia Centre, Pattancheru
  5. Honorary member, Research Board of Advisors of the American Biographical Institute, Inc.P.O.Box 31226, 5126 Bur Oak Circle Raleigh, North Carolina 27622 – 1226 U.S.A.
  6. Man of the year 2003 and 2004 ,American Biographical Institute, inc.p.o.box 31226, 5126 bur oak circle Raleigh, north Carolina 27622 – 1226 U.S.A.
  7. Citation and cash prize on 2nd National Innovation Day function, 15th October 2001 (birthday of Bharat Ratna Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam) by National innovation day celebration committee Agra, U.P.
  8. Best innovator, farmers guide and friend with merit certificate and reasonable prize byFarmers field school, UPDASP and KVK Mainpuri,U.P.
  9. Best paper award oral presentation in Technical Session - IV , during National Symposium on emerging trends in pest management strategies under changing climatic scenario.21 December,2010 by Society for Plant Protection and Environment and Department of Entomology,College of Agriculture,Orissa University of Agriculture andTechnology, Bhubaneswar.
  10. Silver Medal for achieving Second position at Master level examination by CSAU.
 
Publications
           Total Number of Research Articles:198
Significant Research Articles
  1. Srivastava, S. K.; Attri, B. L. and Pandey, Hema. 2006. Indigenous wisdom for the use of Giant weed in disease and pest management.. Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge5 (1): 83-86
  2. Srivastava, S. K. and Pandey, Hema. 2006. Traditional Knowledge for Agro-ecosystem management. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge5(1): 122-131
  3. Srivastava, S. K., Babu, Naresh and Pandey, Hema. 2009. Traditional insect bioprospecting – As human food and medicine. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge8(4): 485-494
  4. Naresh Babu, S.K. Srivastava and Suman Agarwal. 2013. Traditional storage practices of spices and condiments in Odisha. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge12(3): 518-523
  5. Srivastava, S.K. . 2003. Eco-friendly contribution of natural pesticides on incidence of Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner) and grain yield of chickpea. Journal of Food Legumes16(2): 165-166
  6. Srivastava, S.K. 2003. Relative preference of different chickpea genotypes by Helicoverpa armigera Hubner and estimation of yield losses under late sown condition.. Journal of Food Legumes16(2): 144-146
  7. Srivastava,S.K.and Singh, R.A. 2000. Studies on integration of cultural and chemical methods of control against Etiella zinckenella Tretschke. Journal of Food Legumes13(2): 47-49.
  8. Srivastava S.K. and Jyoti Singh . 2003. Eco-friendly Management of insect-pest and diseases of Mustard.. Journal of Oilseeds Research 20(2): 259-262
  9. Srivastava, A.S.; Mathur, Y.K.; Upadhyay, K.D.; Srivastava, S.K; Srivastava, J.P. and Ram Anjor. 1986. Control of white grub (Holotrichia consanguinea Blanch) in groundnut crop by seed dressing and granular treatment.. ENTOMONII(4): 235-237
  10. Shanker, K. and Srivastava, S.K.. 1990. Reaction of some linseed varieties to Bud Fly Dasyneura lini Barnes.. Indian J. Plant Prot18: 231-232
 
Any other Relevent Information
(1).Invited in Advanced International Training Programme on Pesticide Management and Pesticide Risk Reduction. Phase 1, at Stockholm Sweden bySwedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Sweden w.e.f. May,5 - 30, 2008.
(2).Invited in Advanced International Training Programme on Pesticide Management and Pesticide Risk Reduction. Phase -2, at Cape Town, South Africa w.e.f.September 17-28,2008 bySwedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Sweden. (3). Diploma in HARDI Spraying course given by HARDI International Denmark. (4). Completed Management Development Programme on Leadership Development (Pre-RMP Cadre). (5). Chairman Purchase Committee. (6). Chairman Farm Development Committee. (7). Chairman RFD Cell. (8).Chairman of Physical verification committee of Library. (9).Scientist-in-Charge, Director’sTechnical Cell. (10).Member of Organising Committee of National consultation on gender perspective in agriculture , organised at NASC New Delhi on 8-9 August,2011. (11).Chairperson; Research Paper Scrutiny and Institute Publication Committee. (12).Member of World Food Day Committe - 2016 of Odisha Krushak Samaj. (13).Member , ORISSA KRUSHAK SAMAJ ,UNIT-IX, SACHIVALAY MARG, BHUBANESWAR. (14).Organising Secretary of the Brainstorming workshop on Bridging the gaps in Gender Research held during 1st & 2nd June, 2016 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (15).Chairman Management Review Committee meeting for ISO 9001-2008 certification at DRWA. (16). Chairman Organising Committee for Workshop on Outreach Strategies for Dissemination of Institutional Innovations for Engendering Agriculture during 22nd - 23 rd July , 2015 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (17).Chairman, Organising Committee for National Symposium on 'Women’s Land Rights, Access to Agri-resources and Services in Changing Development Scenario’ in colloboration with Oxfam India during 19-21st August, 2015 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (18).Chairperson in the Technical Session 4 on 15th January, 2016 entitled : Transfer of Technology , Livelihoods Improvement, Women Empowerment and Impacts. during 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture – Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016. (19).Co-Chairman in the Plenary Session and Award Ceremony on 16th January,2016 during 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture – Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016 (20).Member of National Advisory Board for 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture – Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016 (21). Member National Advisory Committee of XV AZRA International Conference on Recent Advances in Life Sciences from 11th to 13th February 2016 at Chennai. (22).Member of Editorial Advisory Board of “Amity Journal of Agribusiness "- An International, Biannual, Refereed Journal of Agribusiness Management. (23).Member Advisory Committee for National Level Workshop on Mitigating Drudgery of Farm Women : Adoption of Gender Friendly Technologies during 15th - 16th September , 2016. (24).Chairman for Technical Session - I : Agriculture and Allied Sector on 14.2.17 during National Workshop on Empowring Communities Through Community Radio ; jointly organised by Community Radio Association of Odisha (CRAO) and ICAR-Central Institute for Freshwater Aquaculture at ICAR-CIFA Bhubaneswar on the occassion of World Radio Day. (25).Mentor of Vocational Apprentice Trainees of Crop Science. (26).Referee to evaluate DST project proposal entitled "Dissemination and adoption of onion technology for empowerment of tribal women" submitted for financial support by DST under the scheme Tribal Sub Plan. (27).Chairman of a technical session of 3rd Biennial National Conference on “Livestock Production cum health and crop mixed farming for nutritional security” organized from 4-5th November, 2015 at CSKHPKV, Palampur. (28).Co-Chairman of the technical session IV - of National Seminar on Contextual Relevance of ITKs in Plant Protection Programme held at Dr B.P. Pal Auditorium, IARI, New Delhi organised from 28-29th October, 2015. (29).Guest of Honour in the celebration of 60th Anniversary of Bharat Krishak Samaj, New Delhi on the occasion of World Food Day organized by Orissa Krishak Samaj , Bhubaneswar on 16th October 2015. (30).Guest of Honour during Initiation of New AICRP Schemes including AICRP on Home Science at Tamilnadu Agricultural University Coimbatore on 27th August 2015 at Rasi Seeds Seminar Hall TNAU, Coimbatore. Dr S. Ayyappan Secretary (DARE) & Director General, ICAR New Delhi was the Chief Guest of the occasion. (31).Chief Guest to Inaugurate Hindi Pakhwara- 2015 on 14th Sept 2015 and Preside over the concluding function of Hindi Pakhwara on 29th Sept 2015 at ICAR- Central Avian Research Institute Baramunda, Bhubaneswar, ODISHA- 751 003. (32).Co – Chairman Technical Session –V : Water governance and policy on 26. 3.2015 during Inception Workshop on Consortia Research Platform on Water during 25-26 March 2015 held at ICAR-Indian Institute for Water Management. (33).Referee for evaluation of project proposal for the Emeritus Scientist Scheme by the SMD of ICAR in the discipline of Home Science. (34).Member,11 th Scientific Advisory Committee of KVK (Khordha), CIFA , Kausalyaganga, Bhubaneswar. (35).Co-Chairman for first Project Review Committee meeting on 30.11.12 at Puri for the project entitled Composting coir pith for sustainable livelihood and ecorestoration in Satyabadi Block for Puri district in Coastal Orissa, approved by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) Ministry of science and Technology, Govt of India. (36).Co Chair of sub committee viz; Facilitation Centre of National Organising Committee of the Global Conference on Women in Agriculture, to be held on 13-15 March,2012 at NASC Complex, New Delhi. (37).Member of Institute level Organising Committee of the Global Conference on Women in Agriculture, to be held on 13-15 March, 2012 at NASC Complex, New Delhi. (38).Member of Institute Organising Committee for National Consultation on Gender perspective in Agriculture at NASC Complex , New Delhi on 8-9 August, 2011. (39).Organising Secretary of National Seminar on Gender and Biodiversity funded by UNDP, National Biodiversity Authority, Chennai on 28-29 December 2010 at DRWA, Bhubaneswar. (40).Chief Invigilator to conduct examination for the post of T-3 at DRWA, Bhubaneswar, on 19 October, 2010. (41).Editor, Newsletter of NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar. (42).Chairman of Departmental promotion committee (DPC) for selection of UDC, at NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar, on 12.08.2008. (43).Organising Secretary of National Science Week and Science Day from 28.02.2008 to 4.03.2008 at NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar. (44).Member of the Organising Committee of National Seminar on Gender Mainstreaming in Agricultural Research, Extension and Training: Priorities and Problems.25-27 October, 2005, organized by National Research Centre for Women in Agriculture, (ICAR) Bhubaneswar. (45).Paper setter, Nominated by Vice-Chancellor, Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology, for examination of B.Sc.Ag. (46).Course Coordinator of a Trainers Training Programme entitled “Organic Farming for Sustainable Food Security ” from 15.09.2004 to 24.09.2004 at NRCWA, Bhubaneswar. Sixteen participants of Andaman & Nicobar Island, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh attended the programme. (47).Member of Construction Committee from 21.9.2002 to 24.1.2008 at NRC for Women in Agriculture,Bhubaneswar.
 



GKS