Dr. Santosh Kumar Srivastava
Principal Scientist (Entomology)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
Experience: 34  Years
Educational Qualification
Degree
Subject
Year
University/Institute
Ph.DEntomology1988C.S.A.U. Kanpur
M.ScEntomology1982C.S.A.U. Kanpur
Research Areas
Gender empowerment , Gender budgeting, Environment friendly pest management quality food production, Organic farming, Gender friendly pest management technologies,Pesticide risk reduction,Vermicomposting,Integrated Pest Management
Previous Experience
Institute
Designation
From
To
C.S.A.U. KanpurScientist31-08-198730-08-1992
C.S.A.U. KanpurScientist-SS31-08-199221-03-2002
DRWA, BhubaneswarSenior Scientist22-03-200221-03-2005
DRWA, BhubaneswarPrincipal Scientist22-03-200528-04-2014
C.S.A.U. KanpurSenior Research Fellow08-07-198331-12-1985
C.S.A.U. KanpurResearch Associate01-01-198630-08-1987
ICAR-CIWA , BhubaneswarDirector25-02-201515-02-2016
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge ( Library)18-05-200203-09-2004
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge (Vehicle) 30-08-200215-08-2003
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarOfficer-in-Charge (Hindi) 15-07-200220-08-2003
N.R,C.W.A. BhubaneswarIn-charge Assistant Finance and Accounts Officer26-08-200603-05-2007
DRWA, BhubaneswarMember Secretary IRC23-10-201025-02-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarMember Secretary RAC24-05-201125-02-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarSection-in charge, Crop Science Section29-11-2013
ICAR-CIWA , BhubaneswarVigilance Officer 11-03-2015
DRWA, BhubaneswarNodal Officer RFD16-12-2010
DRWA, BhubaneswarScientist In-charge, PME Cell21-02-201117-06-2011
ICAR-CIWA , BhubaneswarDirector01-12-201730-04-2021
ICAR New DelhiMember of Gender Budgeting Cell in the ICAR Hqrs 06-11-2020
ICAR, New DelhiMember-Secretary, High Level Committee to look into the matter of reorientation and reshaping of AICRP on Home Science in to AICRP on Women in Agriculture 28-09-2020
ICAR, New DelhiMember of National Steering Committee for KRITAGYA – A National level Hackathon promoting Farm Mechanization coceptualised and suggested by Hon,ble Prime Minister of India 29-08-2020
KVK Gajapati Member of Scientific Advisory Committee 29-12-2020
GIET University, Gunupur External Member of the Academic Council of GIET University, Gunupur 26-12-2020
Directorate of Agriculture & Food Production Bhubaneswar, Govt. of Odisha. Member01-12-2017
Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology, Bhubaneswar.Member of the Board of Management 28-05-2019
Executive Council of Applied Zoologists Research Association (AZRA)Councillor Member 01-04-2015
Society for Management of Information, Learning and Extension (SMILE), Bhubaneswar. Govt. of OdishaMember of Governing Body 01-12-2017
National Livestock Mission – Approval of Action Plan. Fisheries Animal Resource Development Department, Govt. of OdishaMember of State Level Executive Committee (SLEC) 01-12-2017
ORISSA KRUSHAK SAMAJ Member27-01-2017
Sri Sri University , CuttackMember of BOARD OF STUDIES 01-04-2019
Amity Journal of Agribusiness (AJAB) Board Member01-04-2018
VDGOOD Professional Association , Technology Factory, ChennaiMember17-05-2019
Administrative Staff College of India Life Member of ASCI Association 19-02-2019
Executive Committee of Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) National Horticulture Mission (NHM) Govt of Odisha Member01-01-2019
Indian Society of Pulses Research and Development KanpurLife Member01-04-2002
KVK Mayurbhanj -1Member of Scientific Advisory Committee 22-01-2021
M.S Swaminathan School of Agriculture, Centurion University of Technology and Management , Paralakhemundi , Odisha Adjunct Professor 01-05-2018
Bhartiya Krishi Anusandhan Samiti, F-5, Krishi Colony, GwaliorLife Member 01-04-2003
Indian Society of Coastal Agricultural Research, Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Regional Research Station, Canning Town, KolkataLife Member01-04-2010
Applied Zoologists Research Association ( AZRA) Regd.Office : K-9B/285 , Bhagabanpur, Patrapada , BhubaneswarLife Member01-04-2015
Awards
  1. LIFETIME ACHIVEMENT AWARD 2020
  2. Bagged prestigious award “Best Institute in Agriculture” during Agriculture Innovation Congress & Awards, 2020
  3. Appreciation letter from Dr A K Vyas ,ADG (HRM) & Training Manager, ICAR for the contributions and support of the Director, HRD-Nodal Officer and entire HRD Team of the Institute for providing training opportunity to 100% staff as per Policy of ICAR. Efforts made to train all Scientists, Technical, Administrative and SS Staff of the Institute are very praiseworthy. Vide Council letter F. No. HRM-3(5)/2020-KAB , Dated: 18th November, 2020
  4. Certificate of Appreciation in the Bronze Category on 5.10.2019, by Ministry of Finance , Govt. of India
  5. Brought recognition to the Institute as 'Best Women Empowerment Institute in Asia Award - 2019'
  6. Certificate of Achievement for Strategic Leadership 2019
  7. Best Paper Award Certificate of Appreciation for securing second position for the oral presentation entitled Mineral mixture supplementation in lactating crossbred cows in puri urban dairy farming: An approach to augment productivity and economic empowerment of farm women by Sahoo,B, Kumar, Anil, Panda,A.K., Das,Lipi. , Maraaaadana,U., Sarangi,D.N. and Srivastava,S.K. in National Conference Livelihood Improvement through Sustainable Livestock Production ( NCLISLP-2019) organized at ICAR-Central Institute for research on Cattle, Meerut Cantt in collaboration with Pashu Poshan Kalyan samittee (PPKS) during November 3-4, 2019
  8. 1st Best Paper Presentation Award oral categories entitled Good Agricultural Practices in Mango : Knowledge and Perception of Women Farmers by Sahu, Ankita., Srivastava,S.K.
  9. Jeeva, J.C. amd Mhatre , C.S. during International Conference on Education, humanities , business Management, Engineering , Science and Agro-Ecology (EHBSA-2019) organised by Krishi Sanskriti, New Delhi on 9th March 2019
  10. National Award of Excellence - 2018 by Glacier Journal of Scientific Research Foundation , Global Management Council
  11. Bharat Ratna Rajeev Gandhi Gold Medal Award 2018
  12. Krishi Ratna Award by DG, ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, on 60th Foundation Day of Orissa Krushak Samaj
  13. Bharat Ratna Dr Radha Krishnan Gold Medal Award 2018
  14. Brought recognition for the Institute as 10 Best Agriculture Institute in India 2018
  15. 2nd prize on best oral presentation of the paper entitled Effect of Oil cake and Manual Mixture supplimentation on growth performance of goat in tribal Odisha in Session II - Nutrition Management and Alternate feeding Asian Regional Conference on Goat (ARCG 2018 ) by B Sahoo., A. Kumar, A,K Panda, S. Mishra, J. Nayak , D. N. Sarangi and S.K.Srivastava . Organised by Amity University in collaboration with International Goat Association, held at Jaipur October 22-26 , 2018.
  16. Certificate of Achievement in the category of LEADERSHIP in recognition of excellence portrayed in Dedication, Loyality and Professionalism 2018
  17. Certificate of Appreciation by Dr Shailja Vaidya Gupta, Scientist G and Advisor , Department of Biotechnology , Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt.of India and Dr Nafees Meah South Asia Representative , International Rice Research Institiute , Manila, Phillippines. for facilitating the training Advances in rice production for women farmers held at KSRM, KIIT , Bhubaneswar , Odisha, India from June 26 to July 2018
  18. Honoured in recognition of Outstanding Leadership and Scientific Contribution by ICAR- Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture Bhubaneswar on the occasion of 31st ICAR-CIFA Annual Day on 1st April 2018
  19. Appreciation letter by Dr A.K.Singh DDG (Agril Ext) and President IEC 2018 dated February 12, 2018 for sincerity, dedication, hard work and patience in organizing 1st International Extension Congress-2018 as Chairperson, Local Organising Committee of IEC - 2018. organised during 1-3 Feb, 2018 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar
  20. Certificate of Achievement in LEADERSHIP 2016
  21. AZRA Fellowship Award 2016 by Applied Zoologist Research Association Bhubaneswar
  22. Certificate of Achievement in LEADERSHIP by ICAR-CIWA, 2016 , Bhubaneswar
  23. Awarded First prize in Hindi Group Paheli Competition during Hindi Chetna Pakhwada 2014. Award was received from Sri Rajiv Verma , IAS, Chief Secretary Govt of Odisha on 22.1.15 at Directorate of Research on Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
  24. Awarded Second prize in Hindi Essay Competition ( Hindi Speaking Group) during Hindi Chetna Pakhwada 2014. Award was received from Sri Rajiv Verma , IAS, Chief Secretary, Govt of Odisha on 22.1.15 at Directorate of Research on Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
  25. Awarded Third prize in Laghu Katha Competition during Hindi Chetna Pakhwada 2014. Award was received from Sri Rajiv Verma , IAS, Chief Secretary, Govt of Odisha on 22.1.15 at Directorate of Research on Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
  26. Bharat Jyoti Award 2013 by India International Friendship Society, New 244. Letter of appreciation from the Director, DRWA, as an efficient Nodal Officer, RFD for bringing excellent rating for the Institute. Vide Letter F.No. DRWA / DC/-05/Misc.-2013/16889 dated July 4, 2013
  27. Appreciation letter from the Council vide e mail dated 21 June 2013 of Dr Naresh Girdhar from SMD Agricultural Extension Division for getting excellent rating of Institute in RFD
  28. Appreciation by Director DRWA for bringing DRWA, Bhubaneswar in Excellent rating of RFD with an Annual Total Composite Score 98%, assessed by RFD Coordination Unit ICAR. Vide DRWA Dy. no.10524 dated 19.9.12
  29. Received Compliments from SMD, Agricultural Extension, for providing timely information related to RFD 2011-12 which has resulted SMD, Agricultural Extension First among all the SMDs at Council level. Vide letter No. PA /DDG (AE) /2012 dated 13th July 2012
  30. 264. Received compliments and best wishes from Secretary DARE and DG , ICAR for successful organisation of Global Conference on Women in Agriculture. Vide letter D.O.No. SECY. (DARE) /DG (ICAR) /2012 / 495 dated 20th March 2012
  31. 273. Appreciation letter issued by Dr.V.Venkatasubramaniam, ADG (AE) to Director DRWA ,Dr.Krishna Srinath for bringing out the RAC proceedings in a comprehensive and action point mode. Which was endorsed by Director DRWA for me on 14.9.11, as I am working as Member-Secretary , RAC of DRWA. Vide Council letter No. 19-6/2000-AE-I dated 07.09.2011
  32. Appreciation letter issued by Dr.V.Venkatasubramaniam, ADG (AE) to Director DRWA ,Dr.Krishna Srinath for bringing out the RAC proceedings in a comprehensive and action point mode. Which was endorsed by Director DRWA for me on 14.9.11, as I am working as Member-Secretary , RAC of DRWA. Vide Council letter No. 19-6/2000-AE-I dated 07.09.2011
  33. Best paper award oral presentation in Technical Session - IV , for the paper entitled Pest management in okra using locally available botanicals - gender friendly approach by S.K. Srivastava, M.P.S. Arya, Naresh Babu, D.N. Sarangi and Krishna Srinath during National Symposium on emerging trends in pest management strategies under changing climatic scenario .organised by Society for Plant Protection and Environment, Department of Entomology,College of Agriculture,Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology,Bhubaneswar from 20-21 December,2010
  34. Appreciation letter issued by Director DRWA, for high level of professionalism, dedication, hardwork and mutual understanding. D.O.No.PA/DRWA-2009/7869 dated 7/8 December, 2009
  35. Visiting scholar fellowship 1997 by ICRISAT Asia Centre, Pattancheru
  36. Honorary member, Research Board of Advisors of the American Biographical Institute, Inc.P.O.Box 31226, 5126 Bur Oak Circle Raleigh, North Carolina 27622 – 1226 U.S.A.
  37. Man of the year 2003 and 2004 ,American Biographical Institute, inc.p.o.box 31226, 5126 bur oak circle Raleigh, north Carolina 27622 – 1226 U.S.A.
  38. Citation and cash prize on 2nd National Innovation Day function, 15th October 2001 (birthday of Bharat Ratna Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam) by National innovation day celebration committee Agra, U.P.
  39. Best innovator, farmers guide and friend with merit certificate and reasonable prize byFarmers field school, UPDASP and KVK Mainpuri,U.P.
  40. Best paper award oral presentation in Technical Session - IV , during National Symposium on emerging trends in pest management strategies under changing climatic scenario.21 December,2010 by Society for Plant Protection and Environment and Department of Entomology,College of Agriculture,Orissa University of Agriculture andTechnology, Bhubaneswar.
  41. Silver Medal for achieving Second position at Master level examination by CSAU.
 
Publications
           Total Number of Research Articles:198
Significant Research Articles
  1. Srivastava, S. K.; Attri, B. L. and Pandey, Hema. 2006. Indigenous wisdom for the use of Giant weed in disease and pest management.. Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge5 (1): 83-86
  2. Srivastava, S. K. and Pandey, Hema. 2006. Traditional Knowledge for Agro-ecosystem management. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge5(1): 122-131
  3. Srivastava, S. K., Babu, Naresh and Pandey, Hema. 2009. Traditional insect bioprospecting – As human food and medicine. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge8(4): 485-494
  4. Naresh Babu, S.K. Srivastava and Suman Agarwal. 2013. Traditional storage practices of spices and condiments in Odisha. . Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge12(3): 518-523
  5. Tanuja, S., Jeeva, J. C., Rout, E.and Srivastava, S. K. . 2019. Consumer Preference of Fish and Fish Products in Peri-Urban Households of Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Fishery Technology57(2020): 137 – 140
  6. Sahu Ankita, Kishore Kundan, J.C.Jeeva , S.K. Srivastava and Mohapatra Lalatendu . 2018. Understanding Gender Dynamics in Fruit Cultivation under Indian Condition . International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences7(10): 1823-1933
  7. Sahu A., Usha Rani M. and Srivastava, S.K. . 2018. Vegetable seed village: a key to women farmer empowerment.. International Journal of Agriculture Sciences10(18): 7138-7140
  8. S. K. Srivastava , Ankita Sahu and Lipi Das . 2020. Women in Growth of Horticulture - Contributions and Issues .. Progressive Horticulture52(1): 12-19
  9. Charles Jeeva, J., S. K. Srivastava, Anil Kumar, Sabita Mishra, A. K. Panda, Jyoti Nayak, S. Tanuja, Ankita Sahu, B. C. Behera, M. Prusty and Subrat Kr. Das . 2020. Doubling Farmers Income through Gender Specific Interventions.. International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences9(7): 1524-1533.
 
Any other Relevent Information
(1).Advanced International Training Programme on Pesticide Management and Pesticide Risk Reduction. Phase 1, at Stockholm Sweden bySwedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Sweden w.e.f. May,5 - 30, 2008.
(2).Advanced International Training Programme on Pesticide Management and Pesticide Risk Reduction. Phase -2, at Cape Town, South Africa w.e.f.September 17-28,2008 bySwedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Sweden.; (3).Diploma in HARDI Spraying course given by HARDI International Denmark.; (4) Management Development Programme on Leadership Development (Pre-RMP Cadre).(5). Chairman Purchase Committee.(6). Chairman Farm Development Committee. (7). Chairman RFD Cell. (8).Chairman of Physical verification committee of Library. (9).Scientist-in-Charge, Director'sTechnical Cell. (10).Member of Organising Committee of National consultation on gender perspective in agriculture , organised at NASC New Delhi on 8-9 August,2011. (11).Chairperson; Research Paper Scrutiny and Institute Publication Committee. (12).Member of World Food Day Committee - 2016 of Odisha Krushak Samaj. (13).Member , ORISSA KRUSHAK SAMAJ ,UNIT-IX, SACHIVALAY MARG, BHUBANESWAR. (14).Organising Secretary of the Brainstorming workshop on Bridging the gaps in Gender Research held during 1st & 2nd June, 2016 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (15).Chairman Management Review Committee meeting for ISO 9001-2008 certification at DRWA. (16). Chairman Organising Committee for Workshop on Outreach Strategies for Dissemination of Institutional Innovations for Engendering Agriculture during 22nd - 23 rd July , 2015 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (17).Chairman, Organising Committee for National Symposium on 'Women's Land Rights, Access to Agri-resources and Services in Changing Development Scenario in colloboration with Oxfam India during 19-21st August, 2015 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (18).Chairperson in the Technical Session 4 on 15th January, 2016 entitled : Transfer of Technology , Livelihoods Improvement, Women Empowerment and Impacts. during 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016. (19).Co-Chairman in the Plenary Session and Award Ceremony on 16th January,2016 during 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016 (20).Member of National Advisory Board for 11th National Symposium on Innovation in Coastal Agriculture Current Status and Potential under Changing Environment w.e.f Jan 14-17, 2016 (21). Member National Advisory Committee of XV AZRA International Conference on Recent Advances in Life Sciences from 11th to 13th February 2016 at Chennai. (22).Member of Editorial Advisory Board of Amity Journal of Agribusiness "- An International, Biannual, Refereed Journal of Agribusiness Management. (23).Member Advisory Committee for National Level Workshop on Mitigating Drudgery of Farm Women : Adoption of Gender Friendly Technologies during 15th - 16th September , 2016. (24).Chairman for Technical Session - I : Agriculture and Allied Sector on 14.2.17 during National Workshop on Empowring Communities Through Community Radio ; jointly organised by Community Radio Association of Odisha (CRAO) and ICAR-Central Institute for Freshwater Aquaculture at ICAR-CIFA Bhubaneswar on the occassion of World Radio Day. (25).Mentor of Vocational Apprentice Trainees of Crop Science. (26).Referee to evaluate DST project proposal entitled "Dissemination and adoption of onion technology for empowerment of tribal women" submitted for financial support by DST under the scheme Tribal Sub Plan. (27).Chairman of a technical session of 3rd Biennial National Conference on Livestock Production cum health and crop mixed farming for nutritional security organized from 4-5th November, 2015 at CSKHPKV, Palampur. (28).Co-Chairman of the technical session IV - of National Seminar on Contextual Relevance of ITKs in Plant Protection Programme held at Dr B.P. Pal Auditorium, IARI, New Delhi organised from 28-29th October, 2015. (29).Guest of Honour in the celebration of 60th Anniversary of Bharat Krishak Samaj, New Delhi on the occasion of World Food Day organized by Orissa Krishak Samaj , Bhubaneswar on 16th October 2015. (30).Guest of Honour during Initiation of New AICRP Schemes including AICRP on Home Science at Tamilnadu Agricultural University Coimbatore on 27th August 2015 at Rasi Seeds Seminar Hall TNAU, Coimbatore. Dr S. Ayyappan Secretary (DARE) & Director General, ICAR New Delhi was the Chief Guest of the occasion. (31).Chief Guest to Inaugurate Hindi Pakhwara- 2015 on 14th Sept 2015 and Preside over the concluding function of Hindi Pakhwara on 29th Sept 2015 at ICAR- Central Avian Research Institute Baramunda, Bhubaneswar, ODISHA- 751 003. (32).Co-Chairman Technical Session �V : Water governance and policy on 26. 3.2015 during Inception Workshop on Consortia Research Platform on Water during 25-26 March 2015 held at ICAR-Indian Institute for Water Management. (33).Referee for evaluation of project proposal for the Emeritus Scientist Scheme by the SMD of ICAR in the discipline of Home Science. (34).Member,11 th Scientific Advisory Committee of KVK (Khordha), CIFA , Kausalyaganga, Bhubaneswar. (35).Co-Chairman for first Project Review Committee meeting on 30.11.12 at Puri for the project entitled Composting coir pith for sustainable livelihood and ecorestoration in Satyabadi Block for Puri district in Coastal Orissa, approved by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) Ministry of science and Technology, Govt of India. (36).Co Chair of sub committee viz; Facilitation Centre of National Organising Committee of the Global Conference on Women in Agriculture, to be held on 13-15 March,2012 at NASC Complex, New Delhi. (37).Member of Institute level Organising Committee of the Global Conference on Women in Agriculture, to be held on 13-15 March, 2012 at NASC Complex, New Delhi. (38).Member of Institute Organising Committee for National Consultation on Gender perspective in Agriculture at NASC Complex , New Delhi on 8-9 August, 2011. (39).Organising Secretary of National Seminar on Gender and Biodiversity funded by UNDP, National Biodiversity Authority, Chennai on 28-29 December 2010 at DRWA, Bhubaneswar. (40).Chief Invigilator to conduct examination for the post of T-3 at DRWA, Bhubaneswar, on 19 October, 2010. (41).Editor, Newsletter of NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar. (42).Chairman of Departmental promotion committee (DPC) for selection of UDC, at NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar, on 12.08.2008. (43).Organising Secretary of National Science Week and Science Day from 28.02.2008 to 4.03.2008 at NRC for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar. (44).Member of the Organising Committee of National Seminar on Gender Mainstreaming in Agricultural Research, Extension and Training: Priorities and Problems.25-27 October, 2005, organized by National Research Centre for Women in Agriculture, (ICAR) Bhubaneswar. (45).Paper setter, Nominated by Vice-Chancellor, Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology, for examination of B.Sc.Ag. (46).Course Coordinator of a Trainers Training Programme entitled 'Organic Farming for Sustainable Food Security' from 15.09.2004 to 24.09.2004 at NRCWA, Bhubaneswar. Sixteen participants of Andaman & Nicobar Island, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh attended the programme. (47).Member of Construction Committee from 21.9.2002 to 24.1.2008 at NRC for Women in Agriculture,Bhubaneswar.(48).Guest of Honour- delivered Special address on 14.2.17 during Inaugural Session of National Workshop on Empowring Communities Through Community Radio. (49) 160. Chairman for Technical Session - I : Agriculture and Allied Sector on 14.2.17 during National Workshop on Empowring Communities Through Community Radio. (50). Chairman, Technical Session -I , during संयुक्त राजभाषा वैज्ञानिक संगोष्ठी on आर्थिक स्वावलंबन मे वैज्ञानिक एव तकनीकी संस्थानोँ की भुमिका held at सभागार भौतिक संस्थान (Insitute of Physics) भुवनेश्वर on 27 फरवरी 2017. (51). 157. Mentor of Two Vocational Apprentice Trainees viz; Mr. Smrutunjaya Sahoo and Miss Smrutirekha Behera in Crop Production trade w.e.f. 21st March 2016 to 20th March 2017. (52). Referee to evaluate Research paper TK-8269 entitled Traditional knowledge of edible insects: improvement and current issues by Ruparao T. Gahukar, Arag Biotech Pvt. Ltd., Plot 220, Reshimbag, Nagpur 440009, Maharashtra for publication in Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge.(53). Member of Editorial Board of INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT & PROMOTIONS (ISRDP), a subsidiary unit of PHARODIX FOUNDATION , New Delhi (54). Chairman, Local Organising Committee of the 1st International Extension Congress-2018 (IEC 2018) organised during 1-3 Feb, 2018 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. (55). Chairman for Technical Session - V : Skill development through training and informal education on 18.5.18 during 3rd International Symposium on Aquaculture and Fishries Education Theme: Fishries Education for Sustainable Blue Economy; organised by Asian Fishries Society and ICAR - CIFE Mumbai from 16 may to 18 May 2018 at ICAR-CIFE Mumbai.(56).Member National Advisory Committee of 5th National Symposium on New Dimension in Plant Protection - A step towards Food and Nutritional Security and Environmental Safety during 27-28, October, 2018 organised by Society for Plant Protection and Environemnt (SPPE) Bhubaneswar .(57). Chairman , Technical Session-4 of 5th National Symposium on New Dimension in Plant Protection - A step towards Food and Nutritional Security and Environmental Safety during 27-28, October, 2018 organised by Society for Plant Protection and Environemnt (SPPE) Bhubaneswar .(58). Guest of honour on Agriculture Education Day at OUAT Bhubaneswar on 3.12.18.(59).Guest of honour, in Inaugural Session of ICAR short course “ergonomic interventions for designing women friendly agricultural technologies for occupational health hazards. organised at OUAT, Bhubaneswar on 11.12.2018. (60). Guest of honour during joint HINDI SEMINAR-2019 on 10.1.19 organised by ICAR-CIFA,Bhubaneswar.(61).Panelist, State Level Consultation on “Climate Smart Nutrition Sensitive Agriculture-A pathway to Nutrition Security in Odisha” on 16.1.19 Organized by CISSD. Care India Solutions for Sustainable Development,Bhubaneswar.(62). Co-ordinator , to organise Seminar on Women in Agriculture on 19.1.2019 during KRISHI ODISHA-2019 in collaboration with Govt.of Odisha ,Bhubaneswar.(63).Resource person for the Winter School on “Dynamics of entrepreneurial development for empowering rural youth in agriculture” 12.2.2019 organised by OUAT, Bhubaneswar.(64).Patron for XXIII Biennial Conference of AICRP on Home Science at College of Community and Applied Science Organized by Directorate of Research, MPUAT, Udaipur 15th and 16th February 2019.(65).Nodal Person for Odisha to organise Live Telecast! Web Cast of Inaugural Programme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana and Kisan Mela at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar in Odisha. on 24.02.2019. (66).Member of Organising Committee of State level kisan mela, organised at ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack on 26.02.2019.(67).Guest of Honour in the Inaugural Session of National Seminar on Agricultural Production & Productivity in India : Issues and Challenges at RD Women’s University, Bhubaneswar on 02.03.2019.(68).Member National Advisory Committee of Utthan Agripren-2019 National Conclave on Empowering Rural Women through Agrpreneurship and Innovative Farm Technologies. Organised by C,S Azad University of Agriculture and Technology , Kanpur w,e,f. 6 - 8 March 2019.(69).Chairman Technical Session I, Sub Theme I. Rural Women Entrepreneurs in Non-farm Enterprises of House hold Poverty Reduction during Utthan Agripren-2019 National Conclave on Empowering Rural Women through Agripreneurship and Innovative Farm Technologies held at CSAUAT, Kanpur w.e.f March 6th -8th , 2019.(70). Lead Paper entitled Policy interventions of Odisha for Farmer Producers Organizations. during Technical Session-II Sub theme II: Empowering Fram Women for better quality of life . during Utthan Agripren-2019.(71).Chairman Poster Evaluation Committee of Utthan Agripren-2019 National Conclave on Empowering Rural Women through Agrpreneurship and Innovative Farm Technologies. Organised by C,S Azad University of Agriculture and Technology , Kanpur on 7 March 2019.(72).Expert of ICAR for the Evaluation of project proposal for the Emeritus Scientist Scheme of Dr. Pratibha Singh . Vide letter F.No. Agril.Edn/9.2/2016 .ES/HRD dated 13.2.19. Report send on 15.4.19 by e mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .(73).Reviewer for "International Journal of Agriculture Sciences" vide e mail from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. dated 19 April , 2019.(74). Member National Advisory Committee of FFCSWR-2019 (75). External Examiner of Ph.D. for conducting comprehensive Vive-voce examination of the 3 students of 2016 battch of OUAT on 29.05.2019 at Department of Entomology, OUAT , Bhubaneswar. Appointed by Vice Chancellor OUAT Bhubaneswar, vide letter no. 317/ENT dated 21.5.19.(76). Regional Expert of SAARC Meeting held at Kathmandu, Nepal during 9.06.2019 to 11.06.2019. Presented Country Paper and Action Taken Report.(77).Chief Guest during National seminar on “ Agriculture Development in Southern Odisha” held at Centurian University, Paralakhemundi , Odisha during 26 to 27.06.2019 .(78).External Examiner for PG thesis , M.Sc. Ag. Entomology Viva-voce examination on 03.07.2019 for 4 students at OUAT Bhubaneswar. Appointment by Vice Chancellor OUAT , Bhubaneswar, Odisha.(79). Chief Guest Valedictory Function of Hindi Week on 21.09.2019 at ICAR-CHES, Bhubaneswar. (80).Chief Guest of Hindi Diwas on 16.09.2019at ICAR-CARI, Bhubaneswar.(81). Chief Guest of the Inaugural function of Trainers Training programme on Promoting Technologies and Economic Empowerment of Women Farmers through Gender friendly Farming Techniques during 14-17 October 2019. Sponsored by ATMA Valsad, Gujarat on 14.10.2019. (82). Chairman 19th IRC of ICAR-CIWA.Meeting conducted on 30.10.2019 at ICAR-CIWA , Bhubaneswar. (83).Certificate for Rastriya Ekta Diwas Pledge issued by my GOV number 4387567899 dated October, 30, 2019.(84). Guest of Honour for the inaugural of ICAR Eastern Zone Tournament on 18.11.2019 at ICAR-NRRI Cuttack.(85).Resource Person to deliver a lecture on Role of Women in water conservation and income enhancement on 20.11.2019 during the Model Training Course on “ Climate smart water management in agriculture for enhancing farm profit and sustainability” organized at ICAR-IIWM,Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 18-25 November ,2019 . 20 participants of 11 states attended the programme.(86).Chief Guest on 25.11.2019 in the valedictory function of model training on “ Climate smart water management in agriculture for enhancing farm profit and sustainability” during 18-25 November 2019 at ICAR – IIWM Bhubaneswar.(87).Examiner to set a question paper & evaluate answer scripts for the Examination of the M.F.SC programmes first Semester FEX-503 , Diffusion and Adoption of Innovations (1+1)of CIFE Mumbai during 2019, Nominated by Director and Vice Chancellor , CIFE,Mumbai on 30.1.2020.(88).Chief Guest on Women in Agriculture Day on 04.12.2019 at Pingala village, Chamarpada Panchay, Block Nimapara, district Puri, Odisha. 150 farmwomen participated in the programme. (89).Chief Guest on Agricultural Education Day 03.12.2019 at Govt. High School ,CRP,Bhubaneswar, 650 students and 39 School Teachers participated in the programme. Distributed Prize and Certificates to winners of various competitions.(90).Guest of Honour in the Inaugural Session of XI workshop of AICRP on ESA on 10.12.2019 at OUAT Bhubaneswar.(91).Presided over One day seminar on Current Approaches of ATMA & KVK of Odisha in Addressing Gender Issues in Agriculture organized at ICAR-CIWA Bhubaneswar on 26.12.2019 under Emeritus Scientist Project.(92).Guest of Honour in National Conference on “Assessment and Management Strategies for Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) on 02.01.2020 organised at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 2.1.2020 to 4.2.2020 by International Institute of Rehabilitation Sciences and Research . Vide letter No. IIRS&R /1958/2019 dated 31.12.2019.(93).Exclusive Interview with NAXATRA News on 6.02.2020. Interview was telecasted in DISHA programme of NAXATRA News on 13.2.2020 at 9.30 pm , 14.2.2020 at 12.30 pm and 15.2.2020 at 4.30 pm, Video clippings was send to Honourable DG,DDG and ADG and it was appreciated. Detail is available on the link https:// youtu.be/ uxODQXN5Uao.(94).Guest of Honour during National Seminar on Gender, Environment and Sustainable Development 29 February 2020 . Organised by Rama Dve Women,s University PG Department of Gender Studies , Vidya Vihar , Bhoinagar , Bhubaneswar , Odisha, India.(95).External Examiner for evaluation of Ph.D thesis and conducting Viva-voce examination of Ph.D.Student Adm.No. 03Ent/Ph.D/2013 of the Department of Entomology , OUAT Bhubaneswar on 10.6.2020. Vide letter no.248/Ent dated 01.06.2020 of Prof and Head , Deptt of Entomology,College of Agriculture, Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology, Bhubaneswar-751003, Odisha.(96). Invited Speaker to deliver a talk on “Wellness management for boosting immunity during Covid-19” on 5thJuly, 2020 from 10:40 hrs. – 11:00 hrs during a National webinar series on “Immuno-Nutrition, Wellness Management and Livelihood change” organized from 3rd to 5th July, 2020 organised by AICRP on Women in Agriculture, Directorate of Research(Agri) Assam Agriculture University , Jorhat in Association with ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar.(97).Invited Speaker to deliver a talk on Different methods of Composting and Vermicomposting on 7 th July 2020, during Online Training Program on Organic Farming Organized by Regional Centre of Organic Farming, Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 06/07/2020 to 12/07/2020.(98).Patron, Webinar on Shifting Paradigm of COVID-19 on Agriculture and Food Systems- Implications and Future Strategies, to be organised jointly by TNAU, CSC&RI,MDU & ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar on 17.August,2020. Vide letter No. Dean/CSC&RI?MDU/AICRP on Home Science/Webinar/2020 dated 23.7.2020.(99). Chairman, Virtual Brainstorming Workshop on Zoom cloud Platform to develop a framework for propelling ICAR-CIWA as a Global Institute for Women in Agriculture on July 31, 2020. All scientist of AICRP on Home Science and ICAR-CIWA, Ex Directors, RAC Members, Chairman QRT/RAC, ADG (ephs) and DDG (Agril Education) , International Expert from Manilla, Phillippines and Bangla Desh participated.(100). Invited as Eminent Speaker during NAHEP- Two Week National e-Training on “Indian Agricultural Education System and Entrepreneurship Scope in 21st Century” during August 05-14, 2020 at Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola,M.S. (101). Chairman, Virtual Brainstorming Workshop on Identification of New Dimensions for Preparing National/Global Level Database on Women in Agriculture as Chairman on 28.8.2020 Meeting ID: 870 7754 8928 with live streaming on YouTube link https://youtu.be/iH1aKo3AKWY. Participants from India and abroad like Mali, Nairobi, Phillippines participated.(102). Expert Member for the Selection Committee of a post of Professor in OUAT Bhubaneswar under BPCL sponsored Biofuel Project on 3.9.2020 at 10.45 pm through Google Meet. Invited by Ho,ble Vice Chancellor OUAT Bhubaneswar vide DO No 19/VC dated August 31,2020.(103).Co-Patron and Panelist for Webex event 156 971 7186 entitled National Webinar on Women FPOs: An effective Approach for Boosting Entrepreneurship, Empowerment and Self-reliance (Atmanirbhar) Organized By ,All India Coordinated Research project (HS) Centre, MPUAT, Udaipur & ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneshwar on Thursday, September 10, 2020.(104).Resource Person for District Skill Development Seminar, Hosted by Rotary Club of Bhubaneswar Royal on Nov 15, 2020 05:30 PM through Zoom Meeting ID 845 6322 4088, Passcode: SKILL3262. Delivered a lecture on ICAR- CIWA- the unique single window Institute for Women Empowerment in Agriculture.(105). Chairman, Virtual Webinar on ‘Farmers Producer Organization in Livelihood Enhancement of Farm Women’ on 18th November,2020, Meeting ID: 813 9003 2568 , Passcode: 7171. Webinar was livestreamed on official you tube link of ICAR-CIWA. Webinar was attended by 60 stakeholders on Zoom plateform and 40 on you tube channel of ICAR-CIWA. (106).Chairman , Virtual Webinar on ''Effective Health Management for Enhancing Work Efficiency of Employees'' on Nov 20, 2020 on Zoom plateform. Meeting ID: 837 1428 5255 , Passcode: 7171. Webinar was attended by 57 stakeholders including the Scientist /Staff of Institute and 13 AICRP on Home Science Centres of India.(107).Guest of Honour in State Level One Day Webinar, On Advanced Career Opportunities for Entrepreneurship Development in Community Science, 26 November, 2020. Time : 10 AM - 1 PM , Organised by National Agriculture Higher Education Project, Centre of Excellence for Digital Farming Solutions for Enhancing Productivity by ,Robots, Drones and AGV’s (DFSRDA) & College of Community Science ,Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth, Parbhani (M.S.) INDIA. Meeting Id; 953 393 3363.(108).Co- Chair of Session V (Oral Presentation) "Rice for livelihood security, equity and profitability" of the 1st Indian Rice Congress on December 9 at 12.00-13.00 hrs. of the 1st Indian Rice Congress on a topic "Rice Research and Development for Achieving Sustainable Development Goals" at ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack during December 8-9, 2020 through virtual mode. (109).Chairman, National Webinar on “Evolving Livelihoods for Women in Post Harvest Fisheries: Approaches, Policies and Institutional Support” organized on 14 December, 2020 .Dr. R.C. Agrawal DDG (Agril. Edn.), ICAR, New Delhi was the Chief Guest and Dr. P.S. Pandey ADG (EP&HS), ICAR, New Delhi was the Guest of Honour . Key note Lecture was delivered by Dr. C. N. Ravishankar Director, ICAR-CIFT, Kochi. Resource speakers also participated from ICAR-CMFRI, Koch and ICAR-CIFE, Mumbai. Zoom Meeting ID : 815 9274 8207.(110).Chairman, 5 days Virtual Training Programme on ‘Integrating gender concerns in agricultural research and extension for improving livelihood of farmwomen’ w.e.f. 15 .12.2020 to 19.12.2020. Training programme was attended by 33 participants rfrom 11 states of the India. Meeting ID; 874 9267 3772 . (111).Patron Virtual International Webinar on FPO-A Collective Approach in Agriculture Production System for Economic Empowerment in collaboration with All India Coordinated Research Project (HS) Centre, College of Community Science, CAU, Tura, Meghalaya. on 20th January, 2021. More than 80 participants attended the webinar.(112). Chairman, National Webinar on “Alleviating Malnutrition and Promoting Gender Equity through Rural Poultry Production in India” organized on 03 February.More than 80 participants attended the Webinar.Meeting ID : 872 2658 5581. Live streaming was also made on CIWA you tube channel link https://youtu.be/ZwaGtDvUO6c. (113). Patron of the Virtual International webinar on Nutri-Sensitive Agriculture: An Approach for Food and Nutrition jointly organized by All india coordinated research project on Home science University of Agricultural Sciences GKVK Bangalore and ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture Bhubaneswar on 9 th March 2021 on Zoom plateform. Dr. R.C. Agrawal, DDG (Agri. Edn.), ICAR, New Delhi graced the webinar as Chief Guest. More than 100 participants attended the programme. A joint Certificate of participation was issued to the participants. Meeting ID: 953 017 9153. (114).Resource Person to deliver a lecture on 11.3.21 to the participating Students, NGOs and Farmers during online training programme w.e.f. 8.3.21 to 16.3.21 on goggle meet organized by Regional Centre for Organic Farming Govt.of India , Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Bhubaneswar. (115).Conducted field day for tribal farm families on Winter season vegetable production technologies for livelihood of tribal farm women at Kamaninga village of Dhenkanal district on 2nd January , 2016. More than 80 tribal farm families participated in the programme .(116). Initiatives made with the Council to finalise Foundation Day of the Institute which was awaited since the establishment of the Institute. It was finalised as 17th February. Celebrated first Foundation Day of ICAR-CIWA on 17th February, 2016.(117). Coordinated and organised AICRP Review Meeting on 19th Feb 2016 at NASC New Delhi , under the Chairmanship of Dr N.S.Rathore,DDG , Agricultural Education, ICAR , New Delhi. (118). Show cased various Women friendly technologies, drudgery reducing tools, gender sensitive extension models and literature developed by the Institute w.e.f. 20-22 February 2016 in Agri- Horti Fair, during the visit of hon,ble Prime Minister of India Sri Narendra Modi Ji at Bargarh, Odisha.(119).Initiatives taken to organise संयुक्त राजभाषा वैज्ञानिक संगोष्ठी on स्टार्ट अप इंडिया अभियान में वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी संस्थानों की भूमिका at ICAR-CIWA Bhubaneswar in joint collaboration with Five Institution of different Ministries of Govt of India located at Bhubaneswar viz; Institute of Life Sciences, Institute of Physics, NISER , CSIR-IMMT including ICAR-CIWA and it was organized on 17th मार्च, 2016. (120). Organising Secretary of the Brainstorming workshop on Bridging the gaps in Gender Research held during 1st & 2nd June, 2016 at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar. Vide Office Order F.No. ICAR-CIWA / Brainstorming workshop /21702 dated 10.5.16.(121).Member - Secretary , RFD Committee for Rsponsibility Centre ICAR-CIWA; ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture , Bhubaneswar ( ISO 9001:2008 Certified) vide Office Order F.No. III - 14011 /01/11-Admn./ 22292 dated 18 th June 2016.(122). Nodal Officer , Results Frame Work Documents (RFD); ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture , Bhubaneswar ( ISO 9001:2008 Certified) vide Office Order F.No. III - 14011 /01/11-Admn./ 22292 dated 18 th June 2016. (123).Member of World Food Day Committe - 2016 of Odisha Krushak Samaj, Unit -IX , Sachivalaya Marg , Bhubaneswar.Vide Letter No.228 dated 15.7.2016 of Dr P.C. mohanty Chairman , Odisha Krushak Samaj , Bhubaneswar and Vice-Chairman, Bharat Krishak samaj , New Delhi (124).Member of Technical Committee for Accreditation and rating of Horticulture Nursery of National Horticulture Board (Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India) for joint inspection of Deras Horticulture Farm ( Govt) , Bhubaneswar on 26.7.16. Vide National Horticulture Board Ref.No.NHB/BBSR/JIT/2016/ 306-330 dated 11.7.2016 and ICAR-CIWA Dy No. 24885 dated 12.7.16.(125).Organised Vigilance Awareness Week w.e.f. 31st October 2016 to 5th November 2016 with a theme of Public participation in promoting integrity and eradicating corruption at ICAR-CIWA , Bhubaneswar as Vigilance Officer.(126).Organised training programme as a part of the one month Certificate Course on Vermicompost Producer jointly with Regional Centre of Organic Farming , Bhubaneswar , Govt. of India on 16.3.17 and 17.3.17 at ICAR-CIWA , Bhubaneswar in which 18 number of Trainees participated. Vide letter No. 5-5/2016/RCOF/BBSR/125 dated 1.2.2017 of Regional Director RCOF , Bhubaneswar.(127). Invigilator in the ICAR's 22nd AIEEA-UG 2017 Examination at ODM Public School Bhubaneswar held on 10.6.17.Vide Approval of Director ICAR-IIWM F.No.TC/74/ICAR Exam./2011 dated 31.05.2017 and approval of Director, ICAR-CIWA , Bhubaneswar dated 1.6.2017.(128).Chief Guest on 14th September 2017 on the occasion of Hindi Pakhwada at ICAR- Certral Avian Research Institute , Regional Centre Bhubaneswar, Odisha. (129).Chief Guest on 20th September 2017 on the concluding occasion of Hindi Pakhwada at ICAR- Certral Avian Research Institute , Regional Centre Bhubaneswar, Odisha. (130).Invited by ICAR-IIWM to deliver a lecture of one hour duration related to "My Vision, Corruption free India" on 3rd November 2017 at 4.00 p.m. Hand out on preventive vigilance activities/whistle blower mechanism and other anti-corruption measures was distributed among the staff.A total number of 40 staffs/stakholders were benefitted. Vide ICAR-CIWA Dy.No.5427 dated 26.10.17.(131). Special Guest of Annual Day Function of ICAR-CIFA,BBSR on 1.04.2018.(132). Conducted Two days Review meeting of AICRP on Home Science on 9-10 April, 2018 at ICAR-CIWA Bhubaneswar which was inaugurated by Hon' ble DDG, Dr. N.S. Rathore, Agricultural Education, ICAR. The Hon' ble ADG, Dr. P. S. Pandey, EP & HS, ICAR has also graced this programme. A total number of 60 scientists from 12 centres of AICRP on Home Science have been participated in this review meeting.(133). Speaker in “Interactive workshop on New Age Agriculture marketing solutions” at Hotel Crown, BBSR on 20.4.2018.(134).Coordinated as Nodal Officer of the Computer Based Test (CBT) for ICAR's 23rd AIEEA at Bhubaneswar Centre during 22-23 June, 2018.(135).Chief Guest, Valedictory Programme on Training programme on “Watershed management & Land use Planning” invited by ICAR-IIWM, BBSR on 1.9.18.(136).Conducted SAARC programme as Chairman of Local Organising Committee viz., ''Regional Expert Consultation on Women's Empowerment for Agriculture Development in South Asia: Enabling Policies'' at ICAR-CIWA during 5-7 September, 2018.(137).Guest of Honour during 60thFoundation Day of Orissa Krusak Samaj & World Food Day organised by Orissa Krushak Samaj at Institute of Engineers, BBSR on 25.10.18. (138).Chief Guest during World Food Day, organised by Mahila Vikash Sangathan at Kanas, Puri , Odisha on 16.10.18.(139). Organised Inauguration of RAMP for Persons with disabilities by Hon,ble DDG , Agricultural Education , ICAR , New Delhi at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar on 6.11.2018. (140). Organized National Conference on ''Revisiting Agricultural Research and Monitoring System for Developing Innovations: To Meet Newer Challenges'' Jointly with Agricultural Research Service Scientists Forum ARSSF at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar during 24-25 November, 2018. The Conference was inaugurated by Dr. N. S. Rathore, Deputy Director General (Ag. Education), ICAR, New Delhi.(141). Organised Orientation Programme on GST at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar on 09.02.2019., by inviting Shri Soumyakant Tripathy, Tax and Accounting Consultant of ICAR-CIWA.(142). Resource person for the Winter School on “Dynamics of Entrepreneurial Development for Empowering Rural Youth in Agriculture” OUAT, BBSR on 12.2.2019.(143).Organised Seminar on Women in Agriculture during Krishi Kumbh at Motihari, Bihar on 10.02.2019. Hon,ble Union Minister of Agriculture Sri Radha Mohan Singh ji was the Chief Guest.(144).Conducted XXIII Biennial Workshop of AICRP on Home Science at MPUAT, Udaipur during 15.02.2019 to 16.02.2019.(145).Organised Launching programme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana at ICAR-CIWA on 24.02.2019. Hon,ble Minister of State of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Ji ; Sri P.K.Swain , Joint Secretary , DAC& FW (Marketing) and Sri Samir Mohanty BJP Spokesman Odisha state were also present on the occasion. More than 900 farm women participated in the programme. Some Farmwomen directly interacted with Hon,ble Prime Ministerthrough video conferencing. (146).Conducted three CAT- NABARD Training, sponsored by NABARD on 1.3.19, 11.3.19 and 28.3.19 at ICAR-CIWA , Bhubaneswar.(147). Restored Electric and Water Facility in the Office and residential Campus of ICAR-CIWA which was disrupted due to Cyclone FANI on 3.4.2019. (148).External Examiner OUAT Bhubaneswar for taking the Viva Voice Examination of Three Ph.D. students of the Department of Entomology on 29.5.19. (149). Delivered Seminar on SAARC Regional expert meeting, Kathmandu Nepal Deputation on 8.8.2019 and also uploaded on the FVMS of ICAR.(150). Examined and corrected EFC document 2020 to 2025 and send to ADG (ephs) Dr P.S.Pandey, ICAR, Agricultural Education Division, New Dehi on 3.1.2020.(151).Arranged direct telecast of Prime Minister of India through Video Conferencing for the Staff, students, technicals, scientists and farmwomen at the ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar as well as at village level and also Celebrated National Science Day on 28.2.2020.(152).Organised First Online Workshop of ICAR-All India Coordinated Research Project on Women in Agriculture” with Dr T. Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR on 24th April, 2020. Dr. R. C. Agrawal, DDG, Agricultural Education, Dr. P.S. Pandey, ADG, EP&HS, and 61 Scientists from AICRP on H.Sc (WIA) among 13 Centers and members of AICRP Cell on H.Sc Cell at ICAR- CIWA participated in the meeting. Detail available on the ICAR website. Link: https://icar.org.in/content/icar-ciwa-organizes-online-workshop-icar-aicrp-women-agriculture. (153).Conducted and Chaired Virtual Brainstorming Workshop on Zoom cloud Platform to develop a framework for propelling ICAR-CIWA as a Global Institute for Women in Agriculture on July 31, 2020. All scientist of AICRP on Home Science and ICAR-CIWA, Ex Directors, RAC Members, Chairman QRT/RAC, ADG (ephs) and DDG (Agril Education) , International Expert from Manilla, Phillippines and Bangla Desh participated. Detail available on ICAR website link : virtual-international-brainstorming-workshop-develop-framework-propelling-icar-ciwa-global.(154).Launched the first value-added ready-to-eat products under the brand name ''Fishlikes'' developed by the rural women Self Help Group from Kanamana Village in Astaranga Block of Puri District in Odisha belonging to the Biswa Bharati Maa SHG, by linking with the Retail Fish Supply Chain (Falcon Fresh Retail Outlets) in Bhubaneswar on 20.8.2020. Detail available on ICAR website link : linking-value-added-fish-products-fishlikes-through-retail-fish-supply-chain-icar-ciwa. (155).Conducted and Chaired 21st Institute Management Committee (IMC) Virtual Meeting of ICAR- Central Institute for Women in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar on 26th August, 2020 at 10.00 hrs. Eleven Members and Invited Members attended the Meeting. Meeting ID: 883 5102 7558.(156).Member of Oranizing Committee of 1st Indian Rice Congress 2020 on Rice Research and Development forAchieving Sustainable Development Goals, in NATIONALADVISORY COMMITTEE organized during December 8-9, 2020 by The Association of Rice Research Workers (ARRW) in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi; ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack. (157).Chairman, of Session V (Oral presentation) in Rice for livelihood security, equity and profitability during.1st Indian Rice Congress on 9.12.2020 organised in virtal mode by Association of Rice Research Workers, ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack . Meeting ID: 952 4752 6649. (158).Panelist in National Webinar on Doubling Farmers' Income in Odisha by 2022" on 18.12.2020 , organized by ANANYA in collaboration with OUAT, Bhubaneswar. Meeting Number: 176 023 1334 . Programme was attended by More than 10 lakh Farmers of odisha through KVKs of Odisha on you Tube and Zoom Plateform. Webinar was also addressed by Sri. Pratap Chandra Sarangi Hon'ble Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Govt. of India and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra Director General, ICAR & Secretary, DARE, Govt. of IndiaCelebrated SWACHHTA PAKHWADA w.e.f. 16 12.2020 to 31.12.2020. Inauguration on 16.12.2020 through Zoom. Meeting ID: 876 6005 2037.(159).Virtual Interview with Kathryn Yount, PhD, Emory site PI Asa Griggs Candler Chair of Global Health Professor of Global Health and Sociology Rollins School of Public Health, Emory University, in Atlanta, USA with the International Food Policy Research Institute’s Gender, Agriculture and Assets Project 2 (GAAP2), to design the Women’s Empowerment Metric for National Surveys (WEMNS) for Asian countries’ current practices and needs regarding data on women’s empowerment, in preparation for developing a new women’s empowerment metric. on 15 January, 2021.(160).Celebrated International Women's Day on 8th March 2021 at ICAR-Central Institute for Women in Agriculture with the ICAR Theme: Women leadership in Agriculture: Entrepreneurship, Equity and Empowerment on zoom platform. Women leaders Mrs Padmaja Bhanu, Founder, Terragreens Organic, Hyderabad and Mrs Kavitha Mishra, Sandalwood cultivator and progressive farmer, Raichur, Karnataka, shared their journey to become the entrepreneur. Mrs Pinaki Parimita, Astaranga, Puri one of the budding entrepreneurs was felicitated on the occasion. Meeting ID: 817 3996 2984. Institute also participated with ICAR for the Celebration of the International Women Day. The logo of ICAR –CIWA and ICAR was jointly used on the Banner of ICAR during the celebration. A book entitled Women Leadership in Agriculture: Entrepreneurship, Equality & Empowerment was also released by the dignitaries on this occasion. Report published on ICAR website link https://icar.gov.in/content/contribution-women-farmers-pivotal-making-indian-agriculture-atmanirbhar-shri-parshottam.(161).Speaker Bichar Vimarsh organized by Delhi Doordarshan Kendra through Skype related to Mechanization of Agriculture on 24.3.2021. (162).Completed the 15 number of EFC approved Mid Term Plan Work viz; (1) Construction of Women Trainees Hostel and Indoor & outdoor sport facility (2) Construction of Farm Development including micro and sprinkler system irrigation (3) Construction of underground tank of 50000 litres capacity with filteration plants and pump house with pumping arrangements etc in residential campus (4) Construction of development of technology park ( approach road, boundry, ponds etc) (5) Construction of Display unit cum Sale counter for public (6) Construction of Watch Post and Gate on Kalinga Studio side and remodeling of Gate Number 1 (7) Construction of Reenforcement of Boundry Wall to prevent entry of wild animals (8) Providing and laying of stone structure of Institute Logo (9) Construction of Farm Road (10) Contruction of Water harvesting and conservation system (11) Construction of Six number of Parking shed for Four whellers (12) Construction of Impliment shed (13) Construction of Building for Animal Production and management unit for farming system research (14) Construction of Sustainable Agriculture System Model and (15) Providing Street and Facia lighting by CPWD at ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, approved with a total cost of Rs.151399232 lakh. An amount of Rs.47550000 lakh was released as the Final installment to the CPWD during February and March 2021. (163).Efficiently utilized the 99.90 percent budget (CIWA-99.88% and AICRP on Home Science-99.99%) allocated during the Financia year 2020-21. Approved RE and Fund received Rs.1028.00 lakh and Expenditure as on 31.3.2021 Rs 1027.02 lakh.(164). Conducted 21st Meeting of RAC of ICAR-CIWA and AICRP on Home Science on 28-29 April,2021.
 



GKS